I have always been interested in the wildlife. I always read about the animals which live in the wild. Every time I read something about them, I come across something really interesting and unexpected. I compiled some of my findings about Orcas, Black widow spiders and Jaguars here in this post. Enjoy!
Orcas, also known as killer whales, are the world’s largest type of dolphins. An adult orca weights up to 9 tons. Their length is 5 to 9 meters in average. Males typically range from 6 to 9 meters long. However, females are smaller than males and they generally range from 5 to 7 meters long. A group of orcas is known as a pod. Pods typically consist of a few to 20 animals or more. Sometimes, they are called the wolves of the sea, because of the hunt that they do like wolf packs. They often use coordinated hunting strategy and work as a team to catch a pray. They prefer to hunt on the shoreline when they are alone, and often hunt sea lions. Due to their group hunting, they are highly social animals. They also can sleep with one eye open to stay alert :D. They look same as a human orchestra due to doing everything in a unity and order. Otherwise, they keep in touch with each other through whistles and clicks. But every pod used their smarts to create their own language. So that, they are like the mirror of human beings in the oceans and we can understand clearly how intelligent they are.
Black Widow Spiders
Black Widow spiders are one of the most dangerous animals in the world. They are typically dark brown or shiny black. When they are fully grown, usually occurs a red or orange hourglass shape on the ventral surface of the abdomen. It’s the most known fact that these black widow spiders sometimes kill and eat their partner after mating.
These spider’s most powerful weapon is their venom. Their bite is much more dangerous than the other spiders and its venom is reported to be 15 times stronger than a rattlesnake. Males are smaller than females and they are about half the female’s size. Female black widow spiders are about 5 inches long. However, they are poor climbers. Therefore, they build their homes close to the ground like pear porches and sheds instead of tree branches.
Jaguars are very strong and intelligent animals. It is the largest big cat after lion and tiger. Its coat is generally tawny yellow, and the ventral areas are white for most of the body. It has a twilight padding prowler with natural night vision, the jaguar’s equipped with the strongest bite force of any big cat in the world. When they are hunting, first of all they use brute force to bring down their prey. Then they bite behind the prey’s neck to break the backbone. After that, their prey will be ready for eating. The number of jaguars is decreasing because people take pride in killing jaguars for a long time. The hunters would use spears called Zagias to fight jaguars as a sign of bravery. And it is estimated that there are only about 10.000 left in the world.
I hope you enjoyed my post. Please feel free share it with your friends who are interested in such animals, like it and comment it. I wil be waiting for your comments.
PHOTO CREDIT (In the order above):